Skip to main content

Music Victoria Awards tickets on sale now + performers revealed

21 Oct 2019

Music Victoria Awards tickets on sale now + performers revealed

2019 performers revealed for the annual Music Victoria Awards this November
+ Bendigo Bank cash prizes return
+ Tickets on sale now

The Music Victoria Awards are on once again, taking place at the stunning Melbourne Recital Centre on Wednesday 20 November as part of Melbourne Music Week.

This year’s Awards night performers include 2019 Hall of Fame inductees Vika and Linda Bull and first-time Awards nominee Gordon Koang, who is up for a whopping five nominations this year. They will be joined by dark-folk metal act and Best Heavy Album nominee Suldusk and Bad Apples powerhouse, Philly as well as former Triple R Album of The Week recipient and AMP nominee, Grand Salvo. Each of these artists will hit the Melbourne Recital Centre stage to perform their own standout tracks from the past 12 months.

“What an honour to be given the Hall Of Fame award by Music Victoria, we’ve loved every one of our 35 years of being part of the vibrant Melbourne music scene.” – Vika Bull

“We are genuinely surprised to be given this most precious Hall of Fame award. To be included alongside our heroes is the biggest honour and we are so happy and proud to be recognised by Music Victoria.” – Linda Bull

Excitement is building around the event thanks to Bendigo Bank, which is once again offering generous cash prizes of $3,000 for each of the winners in the industry-voted categories for the Best Regional and Outer Suburban Act, Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Over 50 gigs per year) + Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Under 50 gigs per year).

“We are excited and honoured to support this fantastic event for the second year running. The Music Victoria Awards provide an amazing platform for recognition for our emerging and established local talent and the wonderful venues in Regional and Suburban Victorian, and are a brilliant night for all involved” -Nick Carter, Bendigo Bank

With less than 3 weeks left to vote in the public categories, be sure to cast your vote by midnight Friday 8 November to ensure your favourite acts and venues are awarded for their efforts. If you’d like to head along to catch all the action at the Melbourne Recital Centre, a very limited number of general public tickets are now on sale with hefty discounts available for Music Victoria Members, so get in quick!

Access the Music Victoria Members Discount code by logging in here.

...and don’t forget to get your public votes in before midnight Friday 8 November 2019 at: www.musicvictoria.com.au/votenow

 

Best Album

Amyl and the Sniffers – Amyl and the Sniffers

Angie McMahon – Salt

Gregor – Silver Drop

On Diamond – On Diamond

The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow

 

Best Band

Amyl and the Sniffers

Cash Savage and The Last Drinks

King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard

The Teskey Brothers

Tropical F*ck Storm

 

Best Song

Briggs – Life is Incredible (feat. Greg Holden)

Cash Savage and The Last Drinks - Good Citizens

Gordon Koang – Stand Up (Clap Your Hands)

Sampa The Great – Final Form

The Teskey Brothers – So Caught Up

 

Best Solo Artist

Alex Lahey

Angie McMahon

Baker Boy

Courtney Barnett

DRMNGNOW

Gordon Koang

Gregor

Olympia

Palm Springs

Sampa The Great

 

Best Male Musician

Davey Lane

Gareth Liddiard (Tropical Fuck Storm)

Gordon Koang

Stu Mackenzie (King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard)

Paul Kelly

 

Best Female Musician

Angie McMahon

Courtney Barnett

Erica Dunn (Tropical F*ck Storm, Palm Springs, Harmony)

Romy Vager (RVG)

Sampa Tembo (Sampa The Great)

 

Best Breakthrough Act

DRMNGNOW

Gena Rose Bruce

G Flip

Gordon Koang

Tones and I

Best Live Act

Amyl and the Sniffers

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Mildlife

Sampa The Great

Tropical F*ck Storm

 

Best Small Venue (under 500 capacity)

The Gasometer Hotel, Fitzroy

Howler, Brunswick

Northcote Social Club, Northcote

The Old Bar, Fitzroy

The Tote Hotel, Collingwood

 

Best Large Venue (over 500 capacity)

Corner Hotel, Richmond

The Croxton Bandroom, Thornbury

Forum, Melbourne

Hamer Hall, Southbank

Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank

 

INDUSTRY-VOTED NOMINEES

Best Festival

Boogie Festival

Gizzfest

Golden Plains

Meredith Music Festival

Supersense

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Act - $3,000 Bendigo Bank cash prize

Kian

The Kite Machine

Maya Rose

Stonefield

The Teskey Brothers

 

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Over 50 gigs per year) - $3,000 Bendigo Bank cash prize

The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine

Caravan Music Club, Bentleigh East

Karova Lounge, Ballarat

Sooki Lounge, Belgrave

Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

 

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Under 50 gigs per year) - $3,000 Bendigo Bank cash prize

Blues Train, Queenscliff

Halls Gap Hotel, Halls Gap

Malt Shed, Wangaratta

Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan

Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

 

Archie Roach Foundation Award for Emerging Talent

Allara Briggs Pattison

DRMNGNOW

Kalyani & Isha

Key Hoo

Robert K Champion

 

Best Blues Album

Anna Scionti – Orphan Diary

Catfish Voodoo – Cookin’ With…

Julian James – Silver Spade

Opelousas – Opelousified

T.K. Reeve – I Wanna Feel Good

 

Best Country Album

Kate Alexander + Hana Brenecki – Don’t You Have Better Things To Do?

Matt Joe Gow – Break, Rattle And Roll

Mick Thomas’ Roving Commission – Coldwater DFU

Nathan Seeckts – The Heart Of The City

Sean McMahon – You Will Know When You’re There

 

Best Electronic Act

CORIN

DJ Plead

Kirkis

Rings Around Saturn

Sui Zhen

 

Best Experimental or Avant-garde Act

Cat Hope

CORIN (Corin Ileto)

Diimpa (William Elm)

Naretha Williams

Uboa (Xandra Metcalfe)

 

Best Folk or Roots Album

Cat & Clint – The Days That Used To Be

Lucie Thorne – KITTY & FRANK

The Maes – The Maes

Roolya Boolya – Running to You

The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow

 

Best Heavy Album

Blackhelm – Dark Clouds of the Inferno

Religious Observance – Utter Discomfort

Suldusk – Lunar Falls

Uboa – The Origin of My Depression

Vexation – Journey Beyond Mortality

 

Best Hip Hop Act

Cool Out Sun

DRMNGNOW

Kaiit

Remi

Sampa The Great

 

 

Best Intercultural Act

Cool Out Sun

Gordon Koang

Iaki Vallejo

Përolas

The Public Opinion Afro Orchestra

 

Best Jazz Album

Adam Simmons – The Usefulness of Art

Adam Spiegl – Melancholiac

Andrea Keller – Transients Vol. 1

Spirograph Studies – Kindness, Not Courtesy

Various Artists – Sunny Side Up

 

Best Reggae and Dancehall Act

Echo Drama

Jah Tung

Quashani Bahd

The Shottaz

Yaw Faso

 

Best Rock/Punk Album

Amyl and the Sniffers – Amyl and the Sniffers

HEXDEBT – Rule Of Four

Stonefield – Bent

Tropical F*ck Storm – Braindrops

V – So Pure

 

Best Soul, Funk, Gospel or RnB Album

Allysha Joy – Acadie: Raw

Clever Austin – Pareidolia

Cool Out Sun – Cool Out Sun

Laneous – Monstera Deliciosa

The Putbacks – The Putbacks

 

The Music Victoria Awards
Wednesday 20 November 2019 - Melbourne Recital Centre
Doors: 7.30pm
Performing live: Vika and Linda Bull, Gordon Koang, Suldusk, Philly, Grand Salvo
$50 General Admission or $20 for Music Victoria members

Tickets on sale at https://www.melbournerecital.com.au/events/2019/music-victoria-awards/

Access the Music Victoria Members Discount code by logging in here:
https://www.musicvictoria.com.au/members/professional-development-and-events-discounts

Become a Music Victoria member:
https://www.musicvictoria.com.au/membership-types

 

 

 


Music Victoria is proudly supported by :