Skip to main content

Winners for the Music Victoria Membership Drive Prize Pack

1 May 2018

Music Victoria thanks everyone who signed up or renewed their subscription during the 2018 Membership Drive.
We have drawn the prize winners for this year's amazing prize pack and if your name is on the below list, we have sent you an email with all the info you'll need. Please check your junk mail if you can't find it.
And the winners are...(*drum roll*)...


2018 MEMBERSHIP DRIVE PRIZE WINNERS

  • Small Business Members - WINNER: Karova Lounge, Ballarat
    • Blueflame IT free 1 business IT security assessment for new corporate members who sign up during the drive 
    • A $500 on air promotional campaign on PBS 106.7FM
    • The Gild Group: 1 x Free initial financial planning / financial health check session
    • 2 x tickets to one day MEEUM workshop (coding for website)
    • Studio Legal: 1 hour of complimentary legal services (valid for 6 months from date of draw)
  • Band Memberships
    • Mentorship with Mikey Cahill (band)    * 1 hour face2face, plus 2x20 minute chats monthly (2 months in total) WINNER: Raised By Eagles
    • TicketWeb: FREE live session video recording w/ national coverage! 
      WINNER: Ryan Downey
    • Mountain Goat pack (pack of 5 cases and a $50 voucher for here at the Goat Bar) 
      WINNER: Tracy McNeil & The Goodlife 
    • Sanicki Lawyers : a free one hour consultation and preparation of a Band Agreement for a band. 
      WINNER: Fool Child
    • 5 free rehearsals at Wick Studios, Brunswick (*must be claimed within 12 months)
      WINNER: Fierce Mild 
    • Semiconductor Media: Live multi camera video shoot of a gig within the Melbourne Metro area (with two songs of up to five minutes each delivered edited for the prize winner) - Valued at $1,000
      WINNER: Approachable Members of Your Local Community
    • Opportunity to record 1 song at The Alamo Studios. 1 full day tracking plus 1 full day mixing and mastering. Valued at $1200
      WINNER: Mcrobin
    • Dex Audio - 50 Duplicated Cassettes, with up to 15 minutes of audio per side, with DTC print and a 3-score Printed J-card. Includes a Duplicating Master and DTC print setup. Approximate value $410.
      WINNER: Big Scary
    • Blue Groove Vans: 3 day van hire for free (terms and conditions apply)
      WINNER: Dirt River Radio 
    • Plakkit: 150 x A3 print and distro to the value of $350
      WINNER: The Ramshackle Army 
    • 1 ticket to the next I Manage My Music  workshop (Value $200)
      WINNER: On Diamond
    • Dinner and drinks at the Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy ($100 voucher)
      WINNER: Denim Swan
    • Zenith Records - 100 x 7” Pressed records in Paper sleeves
      WINNER: Astral Skulls
    • Audrey Studios - A day of recording at Audrey Studios (Worth $800+ gst)
      WINNER: Valentiine
    • Maton Guitars - A Maton SRS60 acoustic guitar (RRP $1899)
      WINNER: The Orbweavers
  • Regional and Outer Suburban Member Prizes
    • 1 hour mentorship with Dallas Frasca
      WINNER: Alana Wilkinson
    • Forte Magazine: Free ¼ page ad (worth $355) and editorial
      WINNER: Nigel Wearne
    • Theatre Royal Castlemaine - Two double-passes to a show of the winner's choice
      WINNER: Chris Lambie
    • The Bowery Theatre, St Albans - 2 x tickets to Which Way Home (total value $76)
      WINNER: Jessica Loh
    • Karova Lounge Ballarat: double pass for all shows in 2018 (individual member with Ballarat postcode)
      *Winners must notify venue one week before show date.
      WINNER: David Santamaria
    • Barwon Club Geelong: double pass for all shows in 2018 (individual member with Geelong postcode)
      *Winners must notify venue one week before show date.
      WINNER: Bree Boyle
    • $150 voucher to spend at World Of Music, Brighton East 
      WINNER: Michael Pollard
    • Blues Train (Queenscliff) Donation Pack, featuring 2 x Blues train gift vouchers and 1 x Blues train merchandise card  (valued at $310)
      WINNER: Jess Carroll
  • Venue Partner prize
    • The Gild Group: 1 x Free initial financial planning / financial health check session
      WINNER: Tramway Hotel, North Fitzroy
    • 1 x ticket to attend the Music Cities Convention - April 19-20 (value $250)
      WINNER: The Spotted Mallard, Brunswick
    • 1 x MasterBuilder Unit, fully installed by OpenLIVE, and supplied with the relevant ambient crowd mics
      WINNER: The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine
  • Individual Prizes
    • Polyester Records 1 x $50 voucher
      WINNER: Shaunagh Furlong
    • Northside Records x 1 $50 voucher
      WINNER: Mark Burchett
    • Mistletone Records & Touring: CD pack to the value of $100
      WINNER: Hannah K Jenkin
    • Melbourne Recital Centre – 2 tickets to a selected MRC show - Iron & Wine
      WINNER: Trina Deer
    • Thornbury Theatre - free entry to any live music events for 6 months!
      WINNER: Benjy Christie
    • Zo Damage Photography - 1 x award-winning 365 Day Project book “The Damage Report”
      WINNER: Keith Mason
    • 1 x 420x300mm photograph from SLAM Rally 2010 by Melbourne photographer Zo Damage - printed on stone and featuring a stunning recycled timber frame courtesy of OnStone Prints, South Melbourne
      WINNER: Daniel Arnott
    • A large unisex Girls Rock! Melbourne black tee, CD, sticker and tote bag for a prize total value $70
      WINNER: Gillian Lee
    • 2 x tickets to a concert of the winners choice courtesy of DRW Entertainment (valid until December 2018)
      WINNER: Andrew Porter
    • 4 x tickets to Jet’s show at the Forum on Monday June 11, courtesy of Live Nation.
      WINNER: Marcus Jones
    • 1 x Spooky Records vinyl, cd and t-shirt pack (valued at $150)
      WINNER: Tobias Cummings
    • 4 x double passes to a show of your choice at HWLR (conditions apply)
      WINNER: Kellie Wallis
    • Maton – 1 x “The Music That Maton Made”- book (Value $75 AUD)
      WINNERS: Nicola Bell and Shane Homan
    • 1 x ticket to Rock Academy  12 (July 9-13) or Rock Academy 13 (Oct 1-5) – for a teenage musician
      WINNER: Lily Kennedy
    • Double pass to The Age Music Victoria Awards (November 2018)
      WINNER: Peter Bee
    • The Old Bar – 1 x free double pass for the month of May
      WINNER: Daniel Trakell
    • Triple R pack including stubby holder, t-shirt and tote bag plus access to one x 3RRR Subscriber live-to-air of your choice, AND one 3RRR Subscriber film screening of your choice (valid for 12 months from issue date) Value $200+
      WINNER: Ryan Scoble
    • 4 tickets to a future gig at Forum Melbourne including a booth set aside for you and your friends. *Conditions apply and tickets may not be available for all gigs.
      WINNER: Jas Moore
    • 1 x 4 hour casual user session at MESS, valid for 12 months (Valued at $90)
      WINNER: Amaya Laucirica
    • 2 x full assessments and treatments at Sound Osteopathy - An osteo studio in Fitzroy dedicated to helping musicians feel well so they can play well. Valued at $180.
      WINNER: Jen Cloher
    • 2 x complimentary tickets to an upcoming The Mind Room workshop
      WINNER: Tom Barton
    • 1 x Intuitive Reiki healing session from INSPIRED Healing & Wellness
      WINNER: Kaye-Louise Patterson
    • 1 x double pass to Nocturnal: Music Cities Edition at Museum Victoria w/ Ecca Vandal, Birdz and DJ Joey Lightbulb
      WINNERS: Dave Heywood, Justine May and Anna Pidgeon


      Congrats to all the winners!

 


Music Victoria is proudly supported by :