Skip to main content

THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA AWARDS 2017 NOMINEES REVEALED AND PUBLIC VOTING NOW OPEN!

13 Oct 2017


Heading into its 12th year in 2017, The Age Music Victoria Awards are excited to once again reveal the nominees for each category and open up the polls to the public to celebrate another massive year in Victorian music. Taking place on Wednesday 22 November amidst the Melbourne Music Week program, The Age Music Victoria Awards ceremony will acknowledge the successes of its musicians, venues, and festivals with an evening at 170 Russell complete with a killer After Party for all awardees, nominees, music industry professionals and fans alike.

From now until Friday 10 November Australia’s music community can vote for their favourite acts, releases, venues and festivals within the 13 publicly voted category awards, alongside a bunch of acts nominated in the 11 genre-specific awards, which will be voted on by a select panel of industry experts in each genre.

Remaining one of Australia’s largest publicly voted music awards, The Age Music Victoria Awards prides itself on the calibre of its nominees, the breadth of its voters, and the diversity of its thriving music community.

This year saw no exception, with notable mentions in the publically voted awards going to up-and-comers RVG nominated for Best Album, Best Band, Best Song and Best Emerging Act, alongside emerging powerhouse trio and After Party act Cable Ties with mentions for Best Album, Best Band, Best Song, Best Emerging Act and Best Live Act. Last year’s multi-award winners and prolificseven-piece King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard are up for another three awards this year, and Australian Music Prize winners A.B Original have pricked ears aplenty in 2017 and as such have been put forward for four public awards as well as two genre awards.

The 55 nominations for this year’s genre awards are a testament to Victoria’s vibrant and diverse music community. From Bigsound buzz act Clowns to the world conquering cult outfit The Bombay Royale, and After Party performers Birdz, Harvey Sutherland and The Teskey Brothers, the genre awards recognise the top bands and releases across Country, Electronic, Experimental/Avant Garde, Folk, Roots, Global/Reggae, Heavy, Hip Hop, Jazz, Soul/Funk/RnB/Gospel, and Blues as well Best Aboriginal Act.

‘’Victorian music boasts such strong diversity, it’s important to shine a light on the best genre acts and releases of the year at The Age Music Victoria Awards. But in a sign that genre music is no longer marginalised, many of the genre acts have been nominated for the more mainstream public awards. We encourage you to vote for your favourite acts, venues and festivals in the public awards. Victorians are passionate about their music, and by voting and buying a ticket to The After Party, you get to give something back and join in celebrating our wonderful music scene.’’ – Patrick Donovan, Music Victoria CEO

The Age Music Victoria Awards is not only about recognising the artists behind the music we love, but the venues behind the atmosphere they create. Spoilt for choice, The Awards will again recognise our state’s vast array of venues and sites with awards for Best Venue (under 500 capacity), Best Venue (over 500 capacity), Best Regional Venue (under 50 gigs per year), Best Regional Venue (over 50 gigs per year), and Best Festival also in the hands of the general public.

The full lists of nominees are:

 

Nominees for Public Voting:


BEST ALBUM

A.B Original – Reclaim Australia

Big Smoke – Time Is Golden

Cable Ties – Self Titled

Jen Cloher – Self-Titled

RVG – A Quality of Mercy

 

BEST BAND

A.B. Original

Cable Ties

King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard

RVG

The Teskey Brothers

 

BEST SONG

A.B. Original – January 26

Cable Ties – Say What You Mean

King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard – Rattlesnake

RVG – A Quality of Mercy

The Smith Street Band – Death To The Lads

 

BEST FEMALE

Ali Barter

Freya Josephine Hollick

Jen Cloher

Meg Mac

Tash Sultana

 

BEST MALE

D.D Dumbo

Dan Sultan

Paul Kelly

REMI

Tim Rogers

 

BEST EMERGING ACT

Alexander Biggs

Amyl & The Sniffers

Cable Ties

RVG

The Teskey Brothers

 

BEST LIVE ACT

A.B. Original

Cable Ties

Cash Savage & The Last Drinks

King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard

Peep Tempel

 

BEST VENUE – UNDER 500 CAPACITY

The Curtin

The Gasometer

Howler

The Old Bar

The Tote

 

BEST VENUE – OVER 500 CAPACITY

170 Russell

The Corner Hotel

Croxton Band Room

The Forum

Melbourne Recital Centre

 

BEST FESTIVAL

Boogie Festival

Golden Plains

Laneway

Meredith Music Festival

Sugar Mountain

 

BEST REGIONAL VENUE – UNDER 50 GIGS PER YEAR

The Bridge Hotel (Castlemaine)

Meeniyan Town Hall (Meeniyan)

Music On The Hill (Red Hill)

Pier Bandroom (Frankston)

Theatre Royal (Castlemaine)

 

BEST REGIONAL VENUE – OVER 50 GIGS PER YEAR

Baha Tacos (Rye)

Barwon Club (Geelong)

The Eastern Hotel (Ballarat)

Karova Lounge (Ballarat)

Workers Club (Geelong)

 

BEST REGIONAL ACT

Benny Walker

Coda Chroma

Cosmic Psychos

D.D Dumbo

Freya Josephine Hollick

 

Nominees for Genre Awards:?
(Voted by a select industry panel)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Big Smoke – "Time Is Golden"

Freya Josephine Hollick – "The Unceremonious Junking Of Me"

Matt Joe Gow –"Seven Years”

Raised By Eagles – "I Must Be Somewhere”

Small Town Romance – “Self-Titled”

 

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT

Client Liaison

Dom Dolla

Harvey Sutherland

The Journey

KLLO

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL/AVANT GARDE ACT

Byron Scullin

James Hullick

Miyuki Jokiranta

Nat Grant

Winter Sound School / Bridget Chappell

 

BEST FOLK OR ROOTS ALBUM

Jed Rowe – “A Foreign Country”

Jordie Lane and The Sleepers – “Glassellland”

Leah Senior – “Pretty Faces”

The Mae Trio – “Take Care Take Cover”

Sophie Koh – “Book of Songs”

 

BEST GLOBAL/REGGAE ACT

Amaru Tribe –  “Amaru Tribe”
The Bombay Royale – “Run Kitty Run”
George Telek, David Bridie & Musicians of the Gunantuna – “A Bit Na Ta”

Lamine Sonko and the African Intelligence – “Afro Empire”

Papa Chango – “The Lost Moon of Bellaris”

 

BEST HEAVY ALBUM

BatpissRest in Piss
Clowns – “Lucid Again

Divide and Dissolve – “Basic”

Dødknell – “Hatred. Absolute

Mammoth Mammoth –“Mount the Mountain” 

 

BEST HIP HOP ALBUM

A.B Original – “Reclaim Australia”
Birdz – “Train of thought”
Must Volkoff – “Aquanaut”
Pez – ”Don't Look Down”

Remi – “Divas & Demons”

 

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Brenton Foster –  “The Nature of Light”
Fem Belling – “Now Then”
Paul Grabowsky/Mirko Guerrini/Niko Schauble – “Torrio!”

Senegambian Jazz Band –  “Self Titled”

Speedball – “We Have Moved”

 

BEST SOUL, FUNK, RNB AND GOSPEL ALBUM

Cookin’ On 3 Burners –  “Lab Experiments Vol 1”
Lance Ferguson –  “Raw Material”
The Meltdown –  “The Meltdown”

Silver Linings –  “So Good To You”

The Teskey Brothers – “Half Mile Harvest”

 

BEST ABORIGINAL ACT

A.B Original

Archie Roach

Benny Walker

Birdz

Dan Sultan

 

BEST BLUES ALBUM

Benny & The Fly By Niters – “Watch Yourself”
Dan Dinnen – “Keep on Stirrin’ The Pot”

Fiona Boyes – “Professin The Blues”
Lloyd Spiegel – “This Time Tomorrow”
White Lightnin’ – “Mongrel Blood”

 

Public voting is open from 13 October until the 10 November.

By registering your vote you automatically go into the draw to win an Awards Prize Pack which includes: 2 x tickets to The After Party at 170 Russell, a Moshtix Gift Voucher, 2 x tickets to a show of your choice at 170 Russell, dinner and a double pass to a show of your choice at The Corner Hotel & The Northcote Social Club and a Music Victoria Individual Membership.

 VOTE HERE!

 


Music Victoria is proudly supported by :